The guidance on this site is based on our own analysis and is meant to help you identify options and narrow down your choices. We do not advise or tell you which product to buy; undertake your own due diligence before entering into any agreement. Read our full disclosure here.

Number of Cars in Great Britain 2019

Because cars are racking up fewer miles each year and able to stay on the road longer than ever before (the average age of cars in the UK has risen to 8.2 years old), there are more cars on the road now than ever before. Below we summarize UK car licensing statistics including car ownership for typical UK households.

How Many Cars are Registered in the UK?

At the end of 2018 there were 31,517,597 cars licensed in Great Britain (and 32,493,258 in the UK). If you think there are a lot more cars on the road now than there were a generation ago, you're absolutely right. Over the past 25 years, the number of cars in GB has risen 49%. If growth continues at the same pace, we could have 46.9 million cars on British roads by 2043.

Number of Licensed CarsGreat BritainUnited Kingdom
201831,517,59732,493,258
201731,200,18232,159,943
201630,850,44031,792,259
201530,250,29431,170,701
201429,611,48930,513,268
201329,140,937data n/a before 2014
201228,722,453
201128,467,289
201028,420,877
200928,246,470
200828,160,702
200728,000,264
200627,609,171
200527,520,398
200427,028,099
200326,240,404
200225,781,931
200125,125,867
200024,405,549
199923,974,937
199823,293,332
199722,831,698
199622,237,538
199521,394,103
199421,199,203
Chart showing the number of cars in Great Britain 1994 to 2018
The number of cars in Great Britain continues to rise steadily

How Many Cars in the Average English Household?

In 2018, English household have an average of 1.2 cars. However if we exclude London (the area with the lowest rate of vehicle ownership) then the typical English household has 1.3 cars. In London, households have 0.76 cars, meaning on average not every household has a car. Households in the East Midlands and East of Midlands have the highest rate of car ownership, with an average of 1.4 cars per household. (Note: "Cars" includes vans.)

Number of Cars/Vans per Household20032018% Change 2003-2018
London0.820.76-8%
North East0.861.0724%
North West1.051.1913%
Yorkshire and The Humber0.991.1921%
West Midlands1.151.238%
South East1.301.375%
South West1.241.3913%
East Midlands1.201.4016%
East of England1.261.4011%
England1.101.2110%
England excluding London1.161.3012%
Chart showing the number of cars English households by area 2018
The number of cars in English households

How Many Households Don't Have a Car?

In England overall, 23.9% of households don't have a car. This number is a bit skewed by London, where 45% of households have no car. If we consider households outside of London then 20.9% don't have a car. In other words, 1 in 5 households outside of London don't drive. The South West and East of England have the highest rates of car ownership, with 84.6% and 84.5% of households having at least one car or van.

Proportion of Households with No Car/Van
South West15.4%
East of England15.5%
South East16.4%
East Midlands17.9%
Yorkshire and The Humber22.7%
North West23.7%
West Midlands25.7%
North East28.6%
London45.0%
England excluding London20.1%
England23.9%
Chart showing the households in England with no car
20% of households in England have no car or van

Households without a car generally rely on public transportation to get around, enabling them to save hundreds or thousands of pounds a year on car-related expenses like car insurance.

Note: for purposes of the article, references to "car" include both cars and vans.

Comments and Questions