Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at NimbleFins, and we work to protect the privacy of our visitors. Here’s our privacy policy:

Last Updated: June 2018

Please read NimbleFins’ Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through the NimbleFins website (the “Site”). By using our Site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Site Terms and Conditions.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (which may include information about your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and page views);
  • information that you provide when using a product search or completing an enquiry form (including your personal information, postcode, phone number and details relating to your requirements);
  • information about purchases of financial products that you make on third party websites after you follow a hyperlink on our website (including the product purchased, the product provider and the date and time of the purchase);
  • any other information that you choose to send to us (including testimonials, feedback and questions).

Use of our website may result in cookies generated by third parties being sent to you, as follows: We use Google analytics (and the related conversion tracking tools) to analyse the use of nimblefins.co.uk. These systems generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies stored on users’ computers. The information generated about the use of this website is used to create reports about the use of nimblefins.co.uk. Google will store this information, although many of the cookies they use are deleted when you close your browser. You can find out more about the way Google uses cookies by visiting their privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

You can find out more about cookies in general by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. Most browsers (e.g., Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer) allow you to disable cookies, although doing so is likely to have a negative impact on the usability of any website you then visit.

You can view most of the cookies currently on your browser, and choose to opt out of them via http//www.aboutads.info/choices/.

We may use your Personal and Non-Personal Information

  • by sharing with a third party so we are able to provide you with information about the products and/or services you requested. This may include introducing you to a broker who will either contact you direct to discuss your requirements or arrange for a qualified advisor to do so on their behalf.
  • for our administrative and operational purposes with service providers, usage analytics companies, or other Third Parties for purposes such as conducting data analysis and audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our services, generally identifying usage trends or determining the effectiveness of our product or service campaigns

Your Information may be used or disclosed to:

  • administer and enable your use of the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website (which may include the service of targeted offers for products and services);
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but this information will not be used to identify any individual user);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
  • investigate the misuse or alleged misuse of the website; and

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security

We will take reasonable practical technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide in our password-protected database. Our servers are protected by a firewall. In addition, all pages on the website relating to your personal information will be protected using SSL technology, and account details (including passwords) will be stored in our database in an encrypted form.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Some user content will be published on the website such as testimonials.

Should you wish to keep your identity anonymous when you post on the website, this will be your sole responsibility.

Policy amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third party websites

NimbleFins has links to independent external sites, and this Privacy Policy does not address or apply to those sites. This Policy is applicable only to this Site and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from this Site, each of which may collect data and use it in a manner that materially differs from our Policy. Although certain third party websites may appear to be part of this Site, this Site does not necessarily own or operate any of these third party websites and is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or contents of such websites. Once you leave our site, the respective Third Party’s privacy policy will be in effect. We do not warrant or make any representations about any such websites, information, software, services, or products found therein or any results that may be obtained from using such websites. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this Site, your access, use of or interaction with such other websites is entirely at your own risk. Our Site may also include social media features, such as the Facebook Like or Tweet this buttons. These widgets may also collect your IP address and other information, and may set a cookie to function properly. Please note that your interaction with these widgets is also governed by the privacy policy of the vendor providing it. Lastly, please note that we are not responsible or liable for the acts and / or omissions of Third Parties and vendors.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by using our website contact information.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal information, please email us at [email protected]

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), registration number ZA381032.

Advertiser Disclosure: NimbleFins is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), FCA FRN 797621. NimbleFins is a research and data-driven personal finance site. Reviews that appear on this site are based on our own analysis and opinion, with a focus on product features and prices, not service. Some offers that appear on this website are from companies from which NimbleFins receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where offers appear on this site (for example, the order in which they appear). For more information please see our Advertiser Disclosure. The site may not review or include all companies or all available products. While we use our best endeavours to be comprehensive and up to date with product info, prices and terms may change after we publish, so always check details with the provider. Consumers should ensure they undertake their own due diligence before entering into any agreement.