Personal Finance

Which Regions of England Have the Most Hospital Beds for COVID-19?

Hospital beds have been declining in numbers for decades—which regions of England are now best prepared for the influx of COVID-19 patients? Here are statistics comparing the number of hospital beds across England.

Contents

Number of Hospital Beds in England

The total number of overnight beds has been declining for years, dropping by 56.8% from 1988 to 2020. By 2020, there were 128,329 overnight hospital beds in England, 101,598 of which were for General & Acute care (where COVID-19 patients are more likely to be cared for within existing infrastructure)—the rest are designated for specialist care like Maternity and Mental Illness.

Chart showing the number of hospital beds in England, 1988 - 2020
The number of General & Acute hospital beds to treat COVID-19

How are these beds distributed around England, and which regions are now best prepared to serve their residents who need to be hospitalised for COVID-19? Let's take a look. Hospital bed numbers in this study reflect "General & Acute" beds, not specialist beds (e.g., cancer, maternity).

Hospital Beds by Region of England

The North West and the South East have the most General & Acute hospital beds in England—15,212 and 14,637 beds, respectively. The regions with the fewest hospital beds are the North East (6,122) and East Midlands (6,785).

Chart showing the number of overnight hospital beds by region of England

But we need to consider the population of each region, too, because areas with more people naturally need more beds. Now let's compare the number of hospital beds per person.

Hospital Beds per 10,000 People

In England there are 17.2 overnight hospital beds for every 10,000 people, but this rate varies by region. The area with the fewest hospital beds per person is London, with just 13.9 beds per 10,000 residents. The East Midlands also faces a relative shortage of beds, with 14.1 beds per 10,000 people. The two regions with the best supply of beds are the North East and the North West, with 23 and 20.9 hospital beds per 10,000 people, respectively.

Rank (1=best)RegionBeds by RegionPopulation by RegionBeds per 10,000 people
1North East6,1222,657,90923
2North West15,2127,292,09320.9
3Yorkshire and The Humber10,2265,479,61518.7
4West Midlands10,6815,900,75718.1
5South West9,9165,599,73517.7
6East of England10,1816,201,21416.4
7South East14,6379,133,62516
8East Midlands6,7854,804,14914.1
9London12,4068,908,08113.9
Overall96,16655,977,17817.2
Chart showing the number of hospital beds in England per person by region

Are the numbers really as bad as they look for London compared to the rest of England? Not necessarily. In London, the average age is just 36.4 and only 8.4% of the population is aged 70 or higher (see our age statistics below)—given what we know about fatality rates so far (that older people are far more likely to require hospitalisation), it makes sense to consider age of the population.

Hospital Beds per 10,000 People Aged 70+

In England, there are 7,356,660 people aged 70 years or older—this means there are 130.7 hospital beds on average per 10,000 people over the age of 70 in England. But this rate is very different from region to region. Areas with a higher proportion of older residents will struggle even more with bed shortages, because older people are more at risk from COVID-19. How well can each region care for its older population in particular?

Let's do the same analysis as above, but this time divide the number of hospital beds by the number of people aged 70+. The East Midlands has just 102.2 hospital beds per 10,000 people aged 70+, which is the fewest in England. At the opposite end of the spectrum in London, with 165.5 hospital beds per 10,000 people at least 70 years old. So while London has the fewest beds per person (all age groups), fewer older residents mean the area has a relatively strong supply of beds for the older people who may need them most.

Rank (1=best)Beds by RegionPopulation age 70+Beds per 10,000 aged 70+
1London12,406749,627165.5
2North East6,122372,002164.6
3North West15,212972,267156.5
4Yorkshire and The Humber10,226730,285140
5West Midlands10,681790,485135.1
6East of England10,181890,329114.4
7South East14,6371,290,199113.4
8South West9,916897,576110.5
9East Midlands6,785663,890102.2
Overall96,1667,356,660130.7
Chart showing the number of overnight hospital beds by region of England for over 70 years old

Methodology

For this study, we analysed data on hospital beds, populations and COVID-19 fatality rates from the NHS, ONS and Worldometer.

Hospital bed numbers in this study reflect "General & Acute" beds, not specialist beds (e.g., cancer, maternity). First we analysed hospital bed data from the NHS, grouping hospitals by region. To find the number of suitable overnight NHS hospital beds that could treat COVID-19, we counted beds designated as "General & Acute" from general and university hospitals. We included "General & Acute" beds but excluded beds designated for mental illness, learning disabilities and maternity, because these beds are likely not going to be made available for COVID-19 care. We also excluded certain types of hospitals and centres that focus on one specialty only, such as children's, orthopaedics, cancer, heart, eye, mental health, plastic surgery, etc.

Then we used regional population estimates from the Office for National Statistics (ONS) to calculate a hospital bed per 10,000 people rate for each region of England (dividing the number of hospital beds by the local population). Next, we did the same thing, but instead of using the total population in a region we used the number of people aged 70 or older. This gave us a rate of hospital beds per 10,000 people aged 70+. This metric is important because older people are much more prone to requiring hospitalisation.

Sources

Supporting Data

Fatality Rates of COVID-19

While younger people can and do die of COVID-19, fatality rates are significantly higher for older people. According to the latest data available, the fatality for those age 70-79 is 8.0% and for age 80+ is 14.8%. Compare this to the fatality rate for under 40s of 0.2%. This means that over 80s are 74X more likely to die than those under age 40.

Chart showing the fatality rate of COVID 19 by age
While younger people can die of COVID-19, fatality rates are significantly higher for older people

Age Statistics by Region

How many older people are there in the UK? It's important to understand this, since older people face a higher risk of hospitalisation from COVID-19. In England, 13.1% of the population is 70 years of age or older—but stats vary by region. Not surprisingly, London has the smallest proportion of over 70s: 8.4%.

Average Age (years)Number of PeopleNumber of People Aged 70+Percentage of People Aged 70+
London36.48,908,081749,6278.4%
Yorkshire and The Humber40.15,479,615730,28513.3%
North West40.37,292,093972,26713.3%
West Midlands39.95,900,757790,48513.4%
East Midlands40.84,804,149663,89013.8%
North East41.22,657,909372,00214.0%
South East40.89,133,6251,290,19914.1%
East of England41.06,201,214890,32914.4%
South West42.45,599,735897,57616.0%
England40.155,977,1787,356,66013.1%
Chart showing the percentage of people in England over 70 years old, by region
More than 13% of the English population is over age 70

How Does the UK Compare?

Even the regions of England with the highest number of hospital beds per person are arguably very short of beds. The UK has a fraction of the bed supply infrastructure of many other countries. The following data reflects all hospital beds in a country (e.g., including maternity beds), not just General & Acute beds.

For example, Spain and Italy have around 20% more hospital beds per person than England. Korea and Japan have around 5X as many hospital beds per person than England.

Chart showing the number of hospital beds by country
The supply of hospital beds in the UK is weak compared to many other countries

Number of beds by Hospital

Here is the original raw data on General & Acute beds in the NHS, before we excluded the data from specialist centres (e.g., children's hospitals, cancer centres, mental health clinics, etc.). Find the number of General & Acute hospital beds in hospitals in your local area.

RegionNamePostcodeTypeGeneral & Acute Hospital Beds
East MidlandsCHESTERFIELD ROYAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTS44General hospital521
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNG3General hospital102
SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNG18Hospital589
KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNN16General hospital544
NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTNN1General hospital731
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNN5Hospital123
LINCOLNSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNG34Mental Health Services-
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDE22Hospital1,407
UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTLN2Hospital1,161
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUSTLE1Hospital1,583
NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTNG5Heart hospital1,564
DERBYSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDE22Mental Health Clinic-
LINCOLNSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS TRUSTLN6Hospital24
DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDE45Hospital-
East of EnglandESSEX PARTNERSHIP UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSS11Hospital156
SOUTHEND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSS0Foundation549
BEDFORD HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTMK42Hospital384
LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTLU4Hospital648
THE QUEEN ELIZABETH HOSPITAL, KING'S LYNN, NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTPE30Hospital479
BASILDON AND THURROCK UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSS16Government hospital642
EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCO4General hospital1,161
ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCB2Hospital234
NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTPE3Hospital900
JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNR31University hospital428
WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTIP33Government hospital429
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCB2General hospital933
NORFOLK AND NORWICH UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNR4University hospital900
NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNR32Mental Health Services-
MID ESSEX HOSPITAL SERVICES NHS TRUSTCM2Hospital525
THE PRINCESS ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTCM20Hospital420
CAMBRIDGESHIRE AND PETERBOROUGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCB21Government hospital68
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTWD18Hospital702
EAST AND NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE NHS TRUSTSG1General hospital549
HERTFORDSHIRE PARTNERSHIP UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTAL10Mental Health Services-
NORFOLK COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS TRUSTNR2Hospital74
LondonBARTS HEALTH NHS TRUSTE1Children's hospital1,623
LONDON NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTHA1Hospital1,126
ROYAL FREE LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNW3Hospital984
ROYAL NATIONAL ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTHA7Orthopaedic Hospital160
NORTH MIDDLESEX UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTN18Hospital475
THE HILLINGDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTUB8General hospital386
NORTH EAST LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTRM13Mental Health Services142
KINGSTON HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTKT2Hospital376
BARKING, HAVERING AND REDBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTRM7Hospital919
GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSE1Hospital1,047
LEWISHAM AND GREENWICH NHS TRUSTSE13Hospital924
CROYDON HEALTH SERVICES NHS TRUSTCR7Hospital455
ST GEORGE'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSW17General hospital858
KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSE5University Hospital1,311
WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUSTN19Hospital265
WEST LONDON NHS TRUSTUB2Mental Health Clinic70
GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTWC1NChildren's hospital228
MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTEC1VEye Care Clinic7
THE ROYAL MARSDEN NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSW3Cancer Treatment190
CHELSEA AND WESTMINSTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSW10General hospital741
HOMERTON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTE9Hospital267
SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUSTSW17Mental Health Services-
BARNET, ENFIELD AND HARINGEY MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUSTN15Mental Health Services-
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNW1University Hospital807
ROYAL BROMPTON & HAREFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSW3Hospital401
CENTRAL AND NORTH WEST LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNW1Mental Health Services73
EAST LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTE1Mental Health Clinic48
IMPERIAL COLLEGE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTW2General hospital1,063
CENTRAL LONDON COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTNW1Community health centre-
CAMDEN AND ISLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST (St Pancras Hospital)NW1General hospital-
North EastSOUTH TYNESIDE AND SUNDERLAND NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNE34Hospital1,045
GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNE8Hospital476
THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNE27Hospital1,488
NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNE27Hospital841
SOUTH TEES HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTS4Hospital863
NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTS19University hospital556
TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTS24Mental Health Services-
CUMBRIA, NORTHUMBERLAND, TYNE AND WEAR NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTNE3Mental Health Services59
COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSR8Hospital853
North WestMANCHESTER UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTM23University hospital1,963
WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCH49General hospital751
ST HELENS AND KNOWSLEY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTL35Hospital685
LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTL14Heart hospital141
ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTL14Children's hospital239
MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCW1Hospital513
THE CHRISTIE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTM20Hospital167
LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTL9University hospital1,602
THE CLATTERBRIDGE CANCER CENTRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCH63Cancer Treatment82
LIVERPOOL WOMEN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTL8Hospital26
THE WALTON CENTRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTL9Hospital174
EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUSTSK10General hospital319
COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCH2Hospital478
SALFORD ROYAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTM6Government hospital798
BOLTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBL4Hospital585
TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTOL6General hospital424
WRIGHTINGTON, WIGAN AND LEIGH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTWN6Hospital447
PENNINE CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTOL6Mental Health Services-
NORTH WEST BOROUGHS HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTWA2Mental Health Services-
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF MORECAMBE BAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTLA9General hospital690
SOUTHPORT AND ORMSKIRK HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTPR8Government hospital403
MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTL34Mental Health Services-
LANCASHIRE & SOUTH CUMBRIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTPR5Mental Health Services-
PENNINE ACUTE HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTM8General hospital1,122
STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSK2Hospital618
WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTWA5General hospital543
CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCH2Mental Health Services-
BLACKPOOL TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTFY3Hospital632
LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTPR2General hospital804
EAST LANCASHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTBB10Government hospital894
NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCA28Hospital575
South EastOXLEAS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDA2Mental Health Services-
EPSOM AND ST HELIER UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTKT18University hospital754
SOLENT NHS TRUSTSO19Mental Health Services73
ISLE OF WIGHT NHS TRUSTPO30General hospital226
ROYAL SURREY COUNTY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTGU2General hospital449
FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTGU16Hospital1,329
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSO16Hospital1,096
PORTSMOUTH HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTPO6Hospital990
ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTRG1Hospital522
HAMPSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTRG24Hospital757
DARTFORD AND GRAVESHAM NHS TRUSTDA2General hospital492
OXFORD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTOX3Hospital138
MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTME7Hospital451
QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTRH19Specialised Hospital65
OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTOX3Hospital922
ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTKT16Hospital462
SURREY AND SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTRH1Hospital700
EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCT1Hospital1,002
SOUTHERN HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSO21Hospital98
MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUSTTN2General hospital701
BERKSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTRG12Mental Health Services46
SUSSEX PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBN21Hospital-
EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTTN37Hospital718
BRIGHTON AND SUSSEX UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTBN2Hospital858
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTHP7Hospital544
SURREY AND BORDERS PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTKT22Mental Health Clinic-
KENT AND MEDWAY NHS AND SOCIAL CARE PARTNERSHIP TRUSTME7Mental Health Services-
WESTERN SUSSEX HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTPO19Hospital938
MILTON KEYNES UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTMK6University hospital488
South WestWESTON AREA HEALTH NHS TRUSTBS23General hospital259
YEOVIL DISTRICT HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBA21General hospital328
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BRISTOL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBS1University hospital748
TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTQ2Hospital361
TAUNTON AND SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTA1Hospital570
DORSET COUNTY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDT1General hospital297
NORTHERN DEVON HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTEX31Hospital281
ROYAL UNITED HOSPITALS BATH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBA1Government Hospital613
POOLE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBH15Hospital513
DORSET HEALTHCARE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBH17Hospital-
THE ROYAL BOURNEMOUTH AND CHRISTCHURCH HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBH7Hospital567
ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTTR1General hospital698
SOMERSET PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTA6Hospital190
ROYAL DEVON AND EXETER NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTEX2Hospital782
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS PLYMOUTH NHS TRUSTPL6General hospital877
GREAT WESTERN HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSN3Hospital612
SALISBURY NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSP2Hospital430
GLOUCESTERSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTGL53Hospital916
GLOUCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTGL53Hospital-
NORTH BRISTOL NHS TRUSTBS10General hospital875
AVON AND WILTSHIRE MENTAL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUSTBA1Mental Health Services-
DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUSTEX2Mental Health Services-
West MidlandsWORCESTERSHIRE HEALTH AND CARE NHS TRUSTWR5Hospital37
WALSALL HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTWS2Hospital486
SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCV34Hospital department472
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF NORTH MIDLANDS NHS TRUSTST4Hospital1,388
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUSTCV2Hospital1,092
THE ROBERT JONES AND AGNES HUNT ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTSY10Hospital168
THE ROYAL WOLVERHAMPTON NHS TRUSTWV10Hospital823
WYE VALLEY NHS TRUSTHR1National health foundation258
GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTCV10Hospital308
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE COMBINED HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTST4Hospital department-
THE DUDLEY GROUP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDY1General hospital635
BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTB4Children's hospital241
MIDLANDS PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTST16Hospital147
THE ROYAL ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTB31Orthopedic clinic96
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTB15Hospital2,569
WORCESTERSHIRE ACUTE HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTWR5Hospital780
SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTB71Government hospital644
BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTB1Mental Health Clinic-
SHREWSBURY AND TELFORD HOSPITAL NHS TRUSTSY3General hospital722
COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUSTCV6Mental Health Services-
DUDLEY AND WALSALL MENTAL HEALTH PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUSTDY2Mental Health Services-
BIRMINGHAM COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTB7Public Health Department154
BLACK COUNTRY PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTB70Mental Health Services-
Yorkshire and The HumberBRADFORD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBD9Hospital586
YORK TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTYO31Hospital969
HARROGATE AND DISTRICT NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTHG2Hospital308
AIREDALE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBD20Hospital318
SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTS10Children's hospital138
BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTS75Hospital392
THE ROTHERHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTS60Hospital443
LEEDS AND YORK PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTLS15Mental Health Services-
SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTS10General hospital1,363
NORTHERN LINCOLNSHIRE AND GOOLE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDN15General hospital697
DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDN2General hospital728
LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTLS1Hospital1,705
HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTHU3General Hospital1,009
CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTHD3Hospital660
ROTHERHAM DONCASTER AND SOUTH HUMBER NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTDN4Hospital62
MID YORKSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTWF8Hospital988
SOUTH WEST YORKSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTWF1Mental Health Services24
LEEDS COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS TRUSTLS12Medical Centre3
BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTBD18Hospital-
SHEFFIELD HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTS10Mental Health Services-
Erin Yurday

Erin Yurday is the CEO, Co-founder and Editor of NimbleFins. Prior to NimbleFins, she worked as an investment professional and as the finance expert in Stanford University's Graduate School of Business case writing team. Read more on LinkedIn.

Comments