The guidance on this site is based on our own analysis and is meant to help you identify options and narrow down your choices. We do not advise or tell you which product to buy; undertake your own due diligence before entering into any agreement. Read our full disclosure here.

Car Licence Statistics in Yorkshire and the Humber, England

We analysed data from the Department for Transport to discover which areas of Yorkshire and the Humber have significantly more cars now than five years ago. Residents in postcodes with more licenced cars can struggle with heavier congestion during peak times and finding parking spaces. See how Yorkshire and the Humber compares to other regions in England in our article Roads Feel More Congested Than Ever? Worst Postcodes Revealed.

In the five years ending Q3 2023, the number of cars in Yorkshire and the Humber increased from 2,497,705 to 2,644,848, a rise of 147,143 vehicles. This represents a 5.9% increase over five years.

Car Licence Stats for Yorkshire and the Humber
Cars in Q3 20182,497,705
Cars in Q3 20232,644,848
Change147,143
% Change5.9%

Areas of Yorkshire and the Humber with Significantly More Cars

Nearly every local area in Yorkshire saw an increase in the number of cars in the five years heading into 2024. West Yorkshire in particular has more crowded roads now, with n 8% increase on cars in the past five years. In Leeds, the number of cars increased 10.5%

Only York itself has fewer cars now than five years ago (1.2% less).

  • Biggest numeric increase in cars: West Yorkshire (up 83,172)
  • Biggest percentage increase in cars: Uttlesford (up 11.7%)
  • Biggest number drop in cars: York (down 1,011)
  • Biggest percentage drop in cars: York (down 1.2%)

Car Licence Stats for Yorkshire and the Humber

Below is car licence data for Yorkshire, England, with the number of licenced cars in Q3 2023 and the absolute and percentage changes over the previous five-year time period. Look up your area to see how it compares to the rest of the region.

Chart showing the change in licenced cars
Chart showing the change in licenced cars in Yorkshire and the Humber
Area in YorkshireNumber of Licenced Cars (2023 Q3)5 year change% change 5 years
East Riding of Yorkshire191,6488,4684.6%
Kingston upon Hull, City of99,3955,2525.6%
North East Lincolnshire73,2452,5173.6%
North Lincolnshire90,7142,7683.1%
York84,806-1,011-1.2%
North Yorkshire344,12012,9053.9%
Craven31,5438202.7%
Hambleton55,3352,3504.4%
Harrogate93,8284,0904.6%
Richmondshire27,3162861.1%
Ryedale32,2211,1873.8%
Scarborough50,8317181.4%
Selby52,8303,3006.7%
South Yorkshire (Met County)635,16232,8445.5%
Barnsley120,1267,0236.2%
Doncaster153,5804,8793.3%
Rotherham130,0236,5585.3%
Sheffield231,25714,2716.6%
West Yorkshire (Met County)West Yorkshire (Met County)1,125,25883,1728.0%
Bradford219,54016,8428.3%
Calderdale94,9443,1953.5%
Kirklees200,69410,3795.5%
Leeds437,20341,37010.5%
Wakefield172,62911,2777.0%
Yorkshire and The Humber2,644,848147,1435.9%

Car Licence Stats for All Regions in England

If you'd like to see the details for other regions near you, here are the studies for other regions in England:

Comments

The guidance on this site is based on our own analysis and is meant to help you identify options and narrow down your choices. We do not advise or tell you which product to buy; undertake your own due diligence before entering into any agreement. Read our full disclosure here.

Car Insurance

  • You could save up to £530*
  • 4.8 out of 5 stars**
  • Quotes from 100+ providers


Motor Insurance Reviews

NimbleFins Newsletter

Get deals, tips, news, and more!