Home Insurance

Safest Places in the West Midlands 2020

Here are the safest places to live in the West Midlands region of England, according to violent crime and property crime metrics. See how your town compares.

The West Midlands region of England is home to over 5.7 million people living in the five counties of Staffordshire, Warwickshire, Shropshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire. With safety being a top priority these days, NimbleFins has analysed data from police.uk in order to identify the safest places to live in the West Midlands.

Seventy-six post towns with populations greater than 3,000 residents were included in the study, which analysed both violent crime and property crime rates. Overall crime scores were adjusted for population size and ranged from 1,362 to 4,969, with a lower score indicating less crime in an area. For more information on how the crime scores were calculated, please see the Methodology section below.

5 Safest Places in the West Midlands

The safest five post towns in the West Midlands have an average crime score of 1,452, which is 57% lower than the average crime score of 3,349 in the West Midlands. Not surprisingly, small towns dominate the list of the top 5 safest places in the West Midlands.

1. Tenbury Wells

  • Overall crime score: 1,362 (59.3% lower than the West Midlands average)
  • Violent crime rate: 1,473 crimes per 100,000 people
  • Property crime rate: 917 crimes per 100,000 people

Just over 7,000 residents live in Tenbury Wells postcode WR15, which ranked as the safest post town in the West Midlands with an overall crime score of just 1,362 (59% lower than the West Midlands average of 3,349). In particular, Tenbury Wells stood out for an incredibly low property crime rate of just 917 crimes per 100,000 people which is equivalent to a rate of 0.9%. Property crimes include burglary, vehicle crimes, criminal damage & arson, bicycle theft and other theft.

Households in this area of Malvern Hills in Worcestershire earn an average of £40,281 per year. In the past year the West Mercia policing priorities have focused on reducing speeding in rural village locations such as Tenbury Wells.

2. Henley-in-Arden

  • Overall crime score: 1,383 (58.6% lower than the West Midlands average)
  • Violent crime rate: 1,133 crimes per 100,000 people
  • Property crime rate: 2,383 crimes per 100,000 people

The B95 Henley-in-Arden post code, which is home to 6,000 residents, ranked second safest in the West Midlands with an overall crime score of 1,383. Digging deeper into the data we found that Henley-in-Arden in Warwickshire actually has the lowest violent crime rate in the region with just 1,133 violent crimes per 100,000 people (which reflects violent crimes, robbery and theft from person). In fact the town's violent crime rate is 67% lower than the West Midland average.

However, the property crime rate in Henley-in-Arden is not as impressive, so households should take measures to protect their homes against burglaries and also watch out for vehicles crimes. In fact, local police priorities include patrols to deter burglary and vehicle crime offences in residential and rural areas. Households in Henley-in-Arden earn £48,721 per year on average, the highest out of the towns in the top 5 safest areas in the West Midlands.

3. Church Stretton

  • Overall crime score: 1,417 (57.7% lower than the West Midlands average)
  • Violent crime rate: 1,483 crimes per 100,000 people
  • Property crime rate: 1,155 crimes per 100,000 people

The SY6 post town of Church Stretton in Shropshire (which also covers Cardington) is home to over 7,000 residents. The area ranked 3rd in the West Midlands with an overall crime score of 1,417, which is 58% lower than the West Midlands average. Household incomes in the SY6 post town are £42,690 per year. Church Stretton falls within the West Mercia Police area, and local team priorities are county lines class A drug supply, child sexual exploitation, domestic abuse and acquisitive crime.

4. Broseley

  • Overall crime score: 1,540 (54.0% lower than the West Midlands average)
  • Violent crime rate: 1,506 crimes per 100,000 people
  • Property crime rate: 1,673 crimes per 100,000 people

Broseley (TF12 postcode) ranked 4th in terms of safety in the West Midlands with an overall crime score of 1,540. Police priorities have focused on reducing burglaries in the area in the past year. In Broseley, households earn an average of £40,800 each year.

5. Shipston-on-Stour

  • Overall crime score: 1,557 (53.5% lower than the West Midlands average)
  • Violent crime rate: 1,466 crimes per 100,000 people
  • Property crime rate: 1,922 crimes per 100,000 people

With just over 9,400 residents, the CV36 post town of Shipston-on-Stour in Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire rounds out the top 5 safest places in the West Midlands. Average incomes in this relatively well-off area are close to £46,500 per year per household.

Population Breakdown

Even though we have adjusted the crime scores for population, it can be difficult to compare small villages to large cities. To account for this, we have classified the post towns into three categories by population size: small post towns with between 3,000 and 20,000 residents, mid-size post towns with between 20,000 and 50,000 residents and large post towns with over 50,000 residents. Here are our findings:

chart showing the Safest Places in the West Midlands, England, According to Post Town Size
Safest Places in the West Midlands, According to Post Town Size

Full List of Places in the West Midlands

In the following table you can see the data for all 76 West Midland post towns that were included in our "Safest Places in the West Midlands" study of post towns with populations over 3,000. We've listed all 76 towns here from the most safe to the least safe according to our analysis. See below for more information on our methodology.

RankPost TownCrime Score
1TENBURY WELLS1,362
2HENLEY-IN-ARDEN1,383
3CHURCH STRETTON1,417
4BROSELEY1,540
5SHIPSTON-ON-STOUR1,557
6MUCH WENLOCK1,559
7CRAVEN ARMS1,629
8KENILWORTH1,642
9LEDBURY1,674
10BROADWAY1,700
11KINGSWINFORD1,791
12UTTOXETER1,809
13BRIDGNORTH1,810
14SUTTON COLDFIELD1,810
15BEWDLEY1,838
16STONE1,838
17LUDLOW1,935
18RUGELEY1,977
19SOUTHAM1,991
20BURNTWOOD1,992
21LEEK2,046
22ELLESMERE2,052
23HALESOWEN2,053
24SOLIHULL2,056
25STAFFORD2,061
26KINGTON2,061
27WHITCHURCH2,082
28STOURBRIDGE2,172
29ROSS-ON-WYE2,172
30PERSHORE2,200
31OSWESTRY2,294
32DROITWICH2,307
33STUDLEY2,310
34LICHFIELD2,320
35ALCESTER2,353
36TAMWORTH2,426
37LEOMINSTER2,448
38BROMYARD2,460
39BURTON-ON-TRENT2,555
40CANNOCK2,560
41WARWICK2,589
42BROMSGROVE2,630
43MARKET DRAYTON2,665
44HEREFORD2,732
45STOURPORT-ON-SEVERN2,743
46MALVERN2,746
47SHREWSBURY2,804
48STRATFORD-UPON-AVON2,890
49NEWCASTLE2,911
50SHIFNAL3,007
51BEDWORTH3,070
52LEAMINGTON SPA3,134
53ATHERSTONE3,177
54WORCESTER3,288
55OLDBURY3,298
56ROWLEY REGIS3,317
57KIDDERMINSTER3,334
58EVESHAM3,420
59WOLVERHAMPTON3,462
60RUGBY3,465
61STOKE-ON-TRENT3,474
62NEWPORT3,488
63COVENTRY3,491
64REDDITCH3,494
65CRADLEY HEATH3,530
66WALSALL3,531
67WILLENHALL3,626
68BRIERLEY HILL3,731
69DUDLEY3,871
70SMETHWICK3,925
71TIPTON4,008
72WEDNESBURY4,183
73BILSTON4,259
74TELFORD4,320
75BIRMINGHAM4,575
76WEST BROMWICH4,969

Methodology

To rank the post towns from most to least safe, we collected data reflecting crimes committed in the 12 months from May 2019 to April 2020 from police.uk via the UKCrimeStats website. We excluded post towns with fewer than 3,000 residents since areas with smaller populations are more sensitive to crime fluctuations. The raw data included both property crimes (burglary, vehicle crimes, criminal damage & arson, other theft and bike theft) and violent crimes (violent crimes, robbery and theft from person). In addition to impacting the safety you feel in one area vs. another, vehicle crimes can have an impact on the cost of your car insurance in the West Midlands.

Since the raw data was broken out by postcode district (e.g., CV1), we aggregated the data into post towns. For example, the post town of Coventry includes postcode districts CV1 to CV7. To account for different town sizes, we standardized the data to reflect property and violent crimes per 100,000 residents.

Next, we calculated an overall "crime score" by weighting violent crime at 80% and property crime at 20%, because we think violent crime is more alarming to residents. Finally, we ranked the cities based on their crime scores. Here are the 76 West Midlands Post Towns listed alphabetically, so you can find the crime scores for your town.

RankPost TownPopulationViolent Crime per 100kProperty Crime per 100kCrime Score
35ALCESTER15,6142,2672,6962,353
53ATHERSTONE21,2683,2402,9253,177
51BEDWORTH31,5033,1712,6633,070
15BEWDLEY12,0591,8741,6921,838
73BILSTON46,9374,3313,9714,259
75BIRMINGHAM1,116,0364,7353,9364,575
13BRIDGNORTH26,0491,8541,6321,810
68BRIERLEY HILL42,2463,8583,2193,731
10BROADWAY5,5761,4352,7621,700
42BROMSGROVE51,4942,6942,3772,630
38BROMYARD7,0172,5791,9812,460
4BROSELEY5,3781,5061,6731,540
20BURNTWOOD29,6552,0441,7871,992
39BURTON-ON-TRENT93,4012,6412,2102,555
40CANNOCK77,7882,7091,9662,560
3CHURCH STRETTON7,0141,4831,1551,417
63COVENTRY351,5593,4553,6363,491
65CRADLEY HEATH16,6163,3404,2913,530
7CRAVEN ARMS11,1601,7381,1921,629
32DROITWICH31,0122,3991,9382,307
69DUDLEY100,4063,9853,4143,871
22ELLESMERE8,0012,2371,3122,052
58EVESHAM41,6003,5103,0603,420
23HALESOWEN60,7022,0362,1192,053
2HENLEY-IN-ARDEN6,0001,1332,3831,383
44HEREFORD108,8182,9791,7412,732
8KENILWORTH30,7591,6001,8141,642
57KIDDERMINSTER74,2163,4602,8273,334
11KINGSWINFORD28,1481,6062,5331,791
26KINGTON4,8232,1361,7622,061
52LEAMINGTON SPA70,4913,1283,1583,134
9LEDBURY14,1791,7001,5731,674
21LEEK28,1472,1101,7872,046
37LEOMINSTER20,5252,4852,3002,448
34LICHFIELD44,0272,3512,1992,320
17LUDLOW18,8541,9841,7401,935
46MALVERN42,5642,8332,3992,746
43MARKET DRAYTON25,4882,8521,9152,665
6MUCH WENLOCK3,7211,5051,7741,559
49NEWCASTLE92,9443,0522,3442,911
62NEWPORT231,7233,7922,2733,488
55OLDBURY59,9353,3643,0333,298
31OSWESTRY42,0342,4651,6132,294
30PERSHORE17,7462,1532,3892,200
64REDDITCH88,1533,7362,5293,494
29ROSS-ON-WYE20,9462,2531,8482,172
56ROWLEY REGIS23,5813,5282,4723,317
60RUGBY92,8943,6152,8633,465
18RUGELEY36,6112,1171,4181,977
50SHIFNAL9,6772,9353,2963,007
5SHIPSTON-ON-STOUR9,4151,4661,9221,557
47SHREWSBURY123,2162,9432,2482,804
70SMETHWICK51,3444,2152,7663,925
24SOLIHULL141,8541,9012,6762,056
19SOUTHAM16,8361,8062,7321,991
25STAFFORD114,3342,1491,7072,061
61STOKE-ON-TRENT377,5723,6502,7713,474
16STONE21,3131,8251,8911,838
28STOURBRIDGE88,2722,1112,4182,172
45STOURPORT-ON-SEVERN22,3342,7892,5572,743
48STRATFORD-UPON-AVON40,4392,8343,1162,890
33STUDLEY7,0552,1692,8772,310
14SUTTON COLDFIELD103,4551,7382,0981,810
36TAMWORTH103,7482,4392,3742,426
74TELFORD149,4444,7092,7644,320
1TENBURY WELLS7,1961,4739171,362
71TIPTON43,1664,1123,5934,008
12UTTOXETER20,7891,7891,8861,809
66WALSALL214,9373,5683,3843,531
41WARWICK55,8062,4823,0182,589
72WEDNESBURY46,7104,2413,9524,183
76WEST BROMWICH58,7065,1534,2334,969
27WHITCHURCH24,9862,1291,8932,082
67WILLENHALL46,3203,5563,9053,626
59WOLVERHAMPTON276,8813,5802,9883,462
54WORCESTER142,1443,4742,5453,288
Erin Yurday

Erin Yurday is the CEO, Co-founder and Editor of NimbleFins. Prior to NimbleFins, she worked as an investment professional and as the finance expert in Stanford University's Graduate School of Business case writing team. Read more on LinkedIn.

Comments